Welcome Visitor
Sun, Sep 25, 2016
122 members currently online.

Two challenge incumbent Crocker school board members
PULASKI COUNTY, Mo. (Jan. 9, 2009) — Two more candidates have filed for the Crocker R-II School Board.

On Thursday afternoon, Crocker school officials announced that John Riffe and Rebecca Ruckman Posten filed for the two seats on the board currently held by board president Charles Worstell and board member Jeff Curry. The two seats are each for three-year terms.

No other new filings were reported Thursday. Those who want to run for positions on Pulaski County’s five city councils, six school boards, two ambulance districts and for the Dixon and Crocker fire district boards have until Jan. 20 to file candidacy papers.

School boards, ambulance boards and rural fire boards are elected by their district’s residents but don’t have to hold an election if the same number of candidates file as are to be elected. School boards usually have multiple candidates, but fire and ambulance boards often don’t have to go through the expense of an election.

So far, it’s certain that the Crocker Fire Board, Crocker R-II School Board, Richland R-IV School Board, Waynesville VI School Board, and Laquey R-V School Board will have an election, but no other ambulance, school or fire boards yet have a contested election. On the other hand, some boards such as the Dixon Fire Board, Dixon Ambulance Board, Plato R-V School Board and Swedeborg R-III School Board haven’t had enough candidates file and will have to hold an election with write-in candidates unless enough people run to fill the positions.

Click here to comment for local opinion

The complete list to date of candidate filings for school and city offices is as follows, along with special districts:

Crocker City Council: (all 2 year terms unless specified)
Mayor (2-year term): Jim Morgan (filed 12/16)
Ward I (2-year term): Jim Patton (not yet filed)
Ward I (1 year unexpired term): Jeff Curry (filed 1/2)
Ward II (2-year term): Kim Skaggs-Henson (not yet filed)

Dixon City Council: (all two-year terms)
Mayor: Darrell French (filed 1/5)
Judge: Evan Shackleford (not yet filed)
Ward I: Vienna Tyson (filed 12/18)
Ward II: Steven Parker (not yet filed)
Ward III: John Sheppard (filed 1/5)

Richland City Council: (all 2 year terms)
Mayor: Bob Wall (filed 12/16), Challenger Kimi Gerred (filed 12/19)
Judge: Rodney Blanchard (filed 12/16)
Ward I: Eldon Haun (not yet filed), Challenger Larry Jeffries (filed 12/29)
Ward II Mac Myers (filed 1/2), Challenger Thomas Murphy (filed 12/30)
Ward III: Tim Bailey (filed 12/23)

St. Robert City Council (all 2 year terms)
Mayor: George Sanders (filed 12/17)
Ward I: Theresa Cook (filed 12/30), Challenger Charles Slider (filed 1/5)
Ward II: Gene Newkirk (filed 12/23)
Ward III: Allan Johannsen (filed 1/5)
Ward IV: Bill Shaw (filed 12/18)

Waynesville City Council: (all 2 year terms unless specified)
Ward I: Diana Stanford (filed 12/16)
Ward II: Adele Nickels (not yet filed)
Ward III: Luge Hardman (filed 12/16)
Ward IV: Mike France (filed 12/16)
Ward IV (unexpired): Butch O’Riley (filed 12/18)

Crocker R-II School Board (3 year terms):
Incumbents: Charles Worstell (filed 12/16), Jeff Curry (filed 12/17)
Challengers: John Riffe (filed 1/8), Rebecca Ruckman Posten (filed 1/8)

Dixon R-I School Board (3 year terms):
Incumbents: Troy Porter (filed 12/16), Craig Rivera (filed 12/16)

Laquey R-V School Board (3 year terms):
Incumbents: Mary Cristoffer (filed 12/16), Mary Ann Miller (not yet filed)
Challengers: Larry Southard (filed 12/16), Fanny Gan (filed 12/18)

Plato R-V School Board (3 year terms):
Incumbents: Mike Friend (not yet filed), Penny Morrison (not yet filed)
Incumbent (2 year term): Pete Scurlock (not yet filed)

Richland R-IV School Board (3 year terms):
Incumbents: Troy Posten (not yet filed), Jo-Ellen Ferguson (not yet filed)
Challenger: Brenda Mathes (filed 12/17), Elizabeth Warren (12/19), Donna Guevremont (12/19)

Swedeborg R-III School Board (3 year terms):
Incumbents: Wayne King (filed 12/16), Jamie Alexander (not yet filed)
Incumbent (1 year term): Alexis Roam (filed 12/18)

Waynesville R-VI School District (3 year terms):
Incumbents: Randy Walters (filed 12/16), David Tritten (not yet filed)
Challengers: Leroy Fulmer (filed 12/16), Herman Blau (filed 12/16), Melvin Hensley (filed 12/16)

Crocker Rural Fire Protection District (3 year terms):
Incumbents: Robert Ishmael (filed 12/16), David Ellzey (will not file)
Challengers: Jeff Porter (filed 12/17), Randall Moore (1/2)

Dixon Rural Fire Protection District (6 and 3-year terms):
Incumbent: Les Clark (filed 12/23), Jim Humphrey (not yet filed)

Pulaski County Ambulance District (3-year terms)
Waynesville Subdistrict 3: Cindy Walters (not yet filed)
Crocker Subdistrict 6: Larry Salveter (incumbent, not yet filed), Ronnie Layman (challenger, filed 12/23)

Dixon Ambulance District (3-year terms)
Subdistrict 1: Dennis Lachowicz (not yet filed)
Subdistrict 4: Art Forshey (not yet filed)

Printer-friendly format




Do you know someone else who would like to see this?
Your Email:
Their Email:
Comment:
(Will be included with e-mail)
Secret Code

In the box below, enter the Secret Code exactly as it appears above *


 


Most-viewed
recent articles

Waynesville superintendent responds to Camdenton comments against Waynesville band (1436 Views)
Two vehicles totaled in separate single-vehicle weekend wrecks (792 Views)
Commissioners hoping for FEMA reimbursement soon (667 Views)
Krill to health department staff: 'You must take vacations, not cash' (496 Views)
Crocker Police Report 10/26/2015 (297 Views)
McCaskill seeks accountability for Navy admiral who may have illegally retaliated against whisteblowers (277 Views)
Pulaski County Sheriff's View #142 for Oct. 26, 2015 (256 Views)
Hartzler: Standing up for health care. shutting down Obamacare (189 Views)